PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY & SAFETY

Kylie Heagney Millinery recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

 

Kylie Heagney Millinery is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you: names, residential or business addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers.

 

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include​ information collected via our secure payment processing systems.

 

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • ​​when you register with us by creating an account, or subscribe to our marketing programs;

  • when you access and use our website or interact with us via social media;

  • when you provide information to us directly;

  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);

  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events.

 

Why We Collect your Personal Information:

Kylie Heagney Millinery collects your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;

  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers;

  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

 

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;

  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;

  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

 

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties:

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, postal service and payment processors;

  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law;

  • and for any other purpose permitted by law.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Direct Marketing:

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile.  We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Kylie Heagney Millinery will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others, we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of information that are captured when your device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them and provide you with appropriate and relevant promotions. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries:

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Kylie Heagney Millinery

www.kylieheagney.com.au

kylieheagneymillinery@gmail.com

Phone: 0409 345 727